Insights into pulmonary phosphate homeostasis and osteoclastogenesis emerge from the study of pulmonary alveolar microlithiasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Yasuaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40882907)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺胞微石症 / Npt2b / RANKL / 破骨細胞 / OPG / RANK / マクロファージ / オステオポンチン
Outline of Research at the Start
肺胞微石症は、SLC34A2遺伝子の欠失により肺胞上皮のNpt2bリン酸トランスポーターが欠損することで肺胞内にリン酸塩の蓄積を生じ、不溶性の微石が形成される常染色体劣性肺疾患である。申請者はこれまでに肺胞微石症モデルマウスの開発に携わり、リン酸除去食が微石を減少させることを報告したが、微石のクリアランスのメカニズムは明らかでなく本質的な治療法の開発には未だ至っていない。
本申請研究では、肺胞微石症における破骨細胞様多核巨細胞の機能の解析を行うことで、肺胞微石症の病態を分子・細胞レベルで解明し、破骨細胞様多核巨細胞の機能を介した新しい治療の開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The single cell transcriptomic analysis of a pulmonary alveolar microlithiasis lung explant showing a robust osteoclast gene signature in alveolar monocytes and the finding that calcium phosphate microliths contain a rich protein and lipid matrix that includes bone resorbing osteoclast enzymes and other proteins suggested a role for osteoclast-like cells in the host response to microliths. While investigating the mechanisms of microlith clearance, we found that Npt2b modulates pulmonary phosphate homeostasis through effects on alternative phosphate transporter activity and alveolar osteoprotegerin, and that microliths induce osteoclast formation and activation in a receptor activator of nuclear factor-κB ligand and dietary phosphate dependent manner. This work reveals that Npt2b and pulmonary osteoclast-like cells play key roles in pulmonary homeostasis and suggest potential new therapeutic targets for the treatment of lung disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では肺胞微石症における破骨細胞様細胞の解析を通じて、肺における破骨細胞様多核巨細胞の分化の機序や機能、さらに肺胞微石症の病態や微石のクリアランスへの影響を解明した。これらの研究結果は破骨細胞様多核巨細胞の機能に基づいた肺胞微石症の新たな治療開発の糸口となると考えられる。また珪肺やアスベスト肺、サルコイドーシス肺の肉芽腫病変などでも多核巨細胞は報告されておりそれらの呼吸器疾患の病態の解明や治療法の開発への応用も期待できる。