clinical implication of mucin concentration in induced sputum in patients with severe asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TAJIRI Tomoko  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (50854569)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords喘息 / 喀痰症状 / 喘息コントロール / 喘息関連QOL / 気道炎症 / 気道過敏性 / ムチン / 気道過分泌 / 誘発喀痰 / 2型炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
重症喘息は喘息診療における重要な課題であり、その病態に気道粘液の過分泌が示唆されるが、詳細は不明であり、有効性の確立された治療法もない。本研究では、重症喘息例を対象とした横断的臨床研究を行い、気道粘液の主成分である糖蛋白質ムチン(MUC5AC及びMUC5B)発現と喘息病態及び喘息コントロール状態との関連を明らかにすると共に、ムチンを標的とする新たな重症喘息治療を確立するための基盤をつくる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that sputum mucin levels in corticosteroid-naive patients with asthma were significantly correlated with airway hypersecretion and airway type2/eosinophilic inflammation in our previous study (Allergol Int 2022;71:193-199). Subsequently, sputum symptoms(SPUS)and sputum impact (SPUI) of the Cough and Sputum Assessment Questionnaire were significantly correlated with asthma control and asthma related quality of life (AQLQ) in moderate-to-severe asthmatics on anti-asthma treatment (Allergol Int 2024). In the present study, we confirmed the correlation between SPUS or SPUI and asthma control or AQLQ in severe asthma patients (females 41, mean 59 years). Meanwhile, we did not find correlations between SPUS or SPUI and airway type2/eosinophilic inflammation or airway obstruction in patients with severe asthmatics on treatment (n = 64). Next, we analyze the correlations between sputum MUC5AC or MUC5B levels and clinical indices, including asthma control, in these patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗喘息薬治療中の重症喘息患者において、喀痰症状は残存しやすい症状の一つである。今回の研究では、重症喘息患者における喀痰症状が喘息コントロールや喘息関連QOLの悪化と関連することを見出した。喀痰中ムチン濃度が喘息の主要病態である気道過敏性及び気道の2型/好酸球性炎症と関連する我々の先行研究結果も考慮すると、喀痰症状を標的とした治療の開発と管理は喫緊の課題である。我々は現在進行中の臨床研究で2型炎症に関連するサイトカインを標的した治療が喀痰症状の管理に有用であることも確認した。重症喘息患者における喀痰症状の臨床的意義を確認した点において、先行研究及び今回の研究成果は社会的に有意義であると考える。