Project/Area Number |
21K16154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Takashi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 訪問研究員 (20823561)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 気管支喘息 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
気管支喘息は日常診療でよくみられるアレルギー疾患の一つである。近年腸管内短鎖脂肪酸が腸管を中心とする全身免疫に影響をあたえていることが示唆されているが、その制御機構は不明である。我々はヒト横断研究を用いた先行研究により、小児喘息発症群では喘息非発症群に比べ、授乳期における糞便中短鎖脂肪酸濃度が低下していることを明らかにした。本結果は授乳期短鎖脂肪酸が気管支喘息の抑制に寄与している可能性を示唆しているが、その詳細な制御機構は明らかでない。本研究ではチリダニ誘発性喘息モデルマウスおよび短鎖脂肪酸受容体欠損マウスを用いたアレルギー性気道炎症における授乳期短鎖脂肪酸の機能解析を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we examined whether exposure to propionate during lactation suppressed allergic airway inflammation in offspring mice. We found that the proportion of eosinophils and CD4+ T cells in the airways of propionate-fed mice decreased. Next, to elucidate the regulatory mechanism by which lactation propionate contributes to allergic airway inflammation, we analyzed GPR41- and GPR43-deficient mice. We found that GPR41-deficient mice had similar levels of eosinophils in BALF regardless of propionate exposure, whereas in contrast, propionate treatment ameliorated wild-type allergic airway inflammation in GPR43-deficient mice. These results indicate that GPR41 acts as a propionate receptor in the suppression of allergic airway inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では特定の腸内細菌が産生するプロピオン酸がアレルギー性気道炎症を抑制することを明らかにした。本成果は短鎖脂肪酸が腸管内疾患のみならずアレルギー疾患などの腸管外疾患に深く関与していることを示しており、今後腸内細菌や短鎖脂肪酸をターゲットとした気管支喘息を含めたアレルギー疾患に対する新しい治療法の開発に寄与することが期待できる。