The role of renal and urethral flora and related peptides in renal fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nishihama Kota  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90832527)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎線維化 / 細菌叢 / corisin / 慢性腎疾患 / TGF-β
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では腎特異的TGFβ-TGマウスにおける腎線維化の進行に腎・尿路の細菌叢およびその産生物質の関与の有無を示すことを目標とする。腎特異的TGFβ-TGマウスにおける腎・尿路の細菌叢の変化を確認することに加え、肺特異的TGFβ-TGマウスの肺線維化に影響を及ぼす特定の細菌由来ペプチドであるcorisinの濃度を血液や尿サンプルを用いて測定し、in vitro実験でcorisinが腎細胞株に与える影響につき検討する。細菌叢由来ペプチドが人体に幅広く直接的な影響を及ぼすことを示唆する結果が得られば、今後の臓器線維化に関するバイオマーカーや創薬開発につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mice treated with the microbiota-derived peptide corisin, urinary albumin excretion was increased in the renal fibrosis model compared to the control group, and pathological examination suggested progressive glomerular and tubulointerstitial fibrosis. These results suggest that corisin promotes renal fibrosis in the mouse model of renal fibrosis. In vitro experiments also showed that corisin and corisin-like peptides induced apoptosis in podocyte and Caki-2 cells, and co-stimulation with TGF-β and corisin enhanced apoptosis induction. These results suggest that corisin is involved in the induction of apoptosis in kidney-derived cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全ての腎疾患は末期腎不全に至る過程で腎線維化を伴うため、腎線維化の発生機序の解明と進行抑制は腎疾患の治療法の開発における重要な標的となる。今回の研究成果は常在細菌叢のマネジメントを通じて臓器線維化の進行の予測や進行の抑制を目指す新しい治療戦略につながるものと考える。