Project/Area Number |
21K16162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ATP / 二光子顕微鏡 / 糸球体 / 腎臓 / ポドサイト / エネルギー代謝 / 急性腎障害 / イメージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
急性腎障害は、慢性腎臓病に移行する予後不良疾患である。その移行メカニズムには不明な点が多く治療法の開発も十分ではない。急性腎障害時の糸球体のATP動態を評価し、急性期のエネルギー障害と慢性期における糸球体の機能障害の相関を検証する。次に、ATP可視化マウスの腎スライス培養系を樹立する。低酸素状態で腎スライス培養を行い、虚血再灌流モデルを模倣する。この手法では、尿細管や糸球体を含めた全領域での観察が容易であり、機能部位ごとにおけるエネルギー代謝の相違を検証する。さらに、低酸素培養下で腎保護候補分子を投与し、ATP動態を観察することで腎保護候補分子の簡便なスクリーニング法になるか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have successfully visualized ATP dynamics of glomeruli in acute kidney injury and found that ATP recovery in the acute phase is inversely correlated with abnormal morphology of podocytes in the chronic phase. We showed that ATP reduction in the acute phase is strongly associated with the glomerular lesions in the chronic phase. We also established a renal slice culture system using ATP visualized mice, which enabled us to observe ATP in all nephron segments. Next, we clarified the respective dependence of ATP production by glycolysis and oxidative phosphorylation in each nephron segment. Furthermore, we administered nephrotoxic drugs to renal slice cultures and found that ATP behavior differed by nephron segment, indicating the cell-specific pharmacological effects from the aspect of energy metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ATP可視化マウスと二光子顕微鏡を用いて、急性腎障害時の糸球体のATPイメージングに続き、腎全領域でのATPの観察に世界で初めて成功しました。急性期のATP低下が慢性期の糸球体病変の出現や腎機能低下の進行に強く関わることを示し、この結果は、急性期に細胞内ATPを保つことが、腎予後を改善するために重要であることを示唆しました。さらに腎スライス培養に腎毒性物質を投与し、ネフロンセグメントによってATP挙動が異なることを見出し、エネルギー代謝の側面から、細胞特異的な薬理作用が存在することを示しました。ATP可視化技術が、腎病態解明や腎保護薬や腎障害物質のスクリーニング法の確立に資すると期待できます。