Unraveling the cooperative action of p53 and autophagy against kidney aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20756994)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsp53 / オートファジー / DNA損傷 / がん / 腎障害 / kidney aging / autophagy / cellular senescence / 3次リンパ組織 / DNA damage / cGAS-STING / 腎老化 / 高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者は腎障害に罹患しやすく回復しにくいが、その機序は不明である。p53はストレスに応じて細胞周期停止・アポトーシス・細胞老化など多彩な細胞応答を起こすが、腎老化における病態生理学的役割は不明である。一方、オートファジーはリソソームにおける細胞質成分分解の総称であり、申請者は腎疾患におけるオートファジーの役割を研究してきた。本研究ではp53とオートファジーはDNA損傷とSASPを抑制することにより協調的に腎老化を遅らせるという仮説をたて、p53-オートファジー相互作用、p53の生理的意義と抗老化作用、DNA損傷におけるオートファジーの選択的基質を解明しさらに解明した病態を高齢者腎で検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently the diverse and global functions of p53 in the kidney under disease pathogenesis has been studied; however, its pathophysiological role in kidney aging remains uncertain. Using proximal tubular epithelial cell (PTEC)-specific p53 and/or atg5-deficient (p53 or atg5-TSKO) mice, we investigated the role of p53 and a possible interplay in the aged kidney and assessed the phenotypes of TSDKO mice at 24 months. p53-TSKO at 24 months exhibited DNA damage, thereby upregulating autophagy. On the other hand, aged atg5-TSKO mice activated p53. Aged TSDKO mice deteriorated renal histology and function, accompanied by accelerated tubular senescence and the senescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP), thus facilitating tertiary lymphoid tissues (TLTs) development. Autophagy suppressed the SASP by degrading cytoplasmic chromatin fragments (CCFs) in aged kidneys. In conclusion, p53 and autophagy cooperatively delay kidney aging by suppressing DNA damage and the SASP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢腎において、p53は損傷DNAの修復、一方で、オートファジーは細胞質に漏出した損傷DNA(CCFs)の除去を介して、協調的にcGAS-STING-SASP経路の抑制、腎炎症(3次リンパ組織TLT形成)の抑制に働くことが明らかとなった。p53が変異している高齢担癌患者において、腎障害の発症・進展を抑制するために、オートファジー活性を適切に維持する必要がある。