Pathophysiological significance of renal energy metabolism in diabetic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
AZUSHIMA Kengo  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00760381)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病性腎臓病 / 脂肪酸酸化 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / エネルギー代謝 / アシルカルニチン / レニン-アンジオテンシン系
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,腎臓におけるエネルギー代謝障害,特に脂肪酸酸化障害が慢性腎臓病の進展を促進することが明らかになり,新規の治療標的として注目されている.本研究では,研究代表者が新たに開発した理想的なヒト糖尿病性腎臓病モデルマウスおよびメタボローム解析による網羅的解析手法を駆使して,糖尿病性腎臓病における腎エネルギー代謝の役割の詳細な検討,および腎エネルギー代謝に着目した新規治療法の探索を行う.また,腎生検により得られたヒト腎組織を用いて,ヒト糖尿病性腎臓病における腎エネルギー代謝の意義の検討も行い,糖尿病性腎臓病の新たな病態生理解明および新規治療法開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysfunction of renal energy metabolism has recently been reported to be associated with chronic kidney disease progression. In this study, we intended to investigate the pathophysiological role of renal energy metabolism in the development of diabetic kidney disease (DKD), using progressive DKD model mice. Compared to their wild-type control mice, levels of even-chain acylcarnitines, which reflect fatty acid oxidation (FAO) function, in the progressive DKD mice were broadly reduced along with significant alteration in FAO-related genes expression. These changes were restored by ARB treatment. The results of this study indicate that FAO dysfunction plays a certain role in the development of DKD and could become a new target to treat DKD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,腎臓のエネルギー代謝障害が,慢性腎臓病の進展に関わることが報告されているが,これまで糖尿病性腎臓病(DKD)における腎エネルギー代謝に関する報告は少なかった.本研究成果は,腎臓におけるエネルギー代謝の中でも,脂肪酸酸化(FAO)機能障害がDKD進展に関連していることを示唆しており,エネルギー代謝,特にFAOへの介入は,DKDに対する新しい治療候補となり得ることを明らかにした.