Renal sodium handling and blood pressure control by neprilysin and angiotensin converting enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Eriguchi Masahiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40572102)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネプリライシン / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 食塩感受性高血圧 / アンジオテンシン変換酵素 / 腎臓内アンジオテンシンII濃度 / 食塩感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、Neprilysin(NEP)およびangiotensin converting enzyme(ACE)の局在性および代謝する基質の類似性に着目して、様々な高血圧モデルにおいて、この2つの酵素がどのように腎内Renin-angiotensin系を介した腎臓でのNaハンドリングおよび血圧調節へ影響を与えているかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neprilysin (NEP) is a Zn-metalloprotease whose substrate is brain natriuretic peptide (BNP), but also angiotensin II (Ang II). Interestingly, angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) is also a Zn-metalloprotease, and both are strongly expressed in the brush border of the proximal tubule. These two proteases are thought to be involved in the regulation of sodium balance by regulating the Intrarenal Ang II by the degradation (NEP) and production (ACE) of Ang II.
Dual blockade of NEP and renin-angiotensin system was shown to have a complementary anti-hypertensive effect by BNP-induced natriuresis and suppressing salt sensitivity due to an increase in intrarenal Ang II concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在上市されているNEP/アンジオテンシンII受容体阻害薬の有効性を検証。