Analysis of the cell line derived from renal erythropoietin producing cell for elucidating the molecular pathophysiology of chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sato Koji  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60888650)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 腎線維化 / 腎性貧血 / エリスロポエチン / 低酸素誘導因子 / DNAメチル化 / TGFβ / REP産生細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
造血刺激因子エリスロポエチン(EPO)は腎EPO産生細胞(renal EPO producing cells: REP細胞)により産生される。腎障害時、REP細胞は筋線維芽細胞に形質転換することでEPO産生能を喪失し、腎線維化と腎性貧血の双方の発症に関与する。先行研究で申請者が樹立したREP細胞由来の細胞株であるReplic細胞は筋線維芽細胞の性質を有するが、本研究は同細胞株に対してTGFβの阻害、DNAメチル化の除去、HIF2α遺伝子の強制発現を施すことで、EPO産生の可塑性を評価することによる腎性貧血の発症機序の解明および新規治療ターゲットの発見を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Replic cells, a cell line derived from renal erythropoietin (EPO) producing cells (REP cells), have lost their EPO production ability and have myofibroblast characteristics due to activation of TGFβ signaling and DNA methylation of the gene region for the hypoxia-inducible factor 2α. Inhibition of TGFβ and reactivation of HIF in Replic cells resulted in partial plasticity of the myofibroblast characteristics but no recovery of EPO production ability, suggesting that Replic cells are a model for myofibroblasts that have advanced transformation. Additional analysis showed that CD73 was downregulated as transformation progressed, and Calponin 1 showed an opposite trend, suggesting that these may be useful markers of renal fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
REP細胞は、腎間質に存在する線維芽細胞であり、健常時は低酸素誘導的にEPOを産生するが、腎障害時には、筋線維芽細胞に形質転換することで、腎線維化において中心的役割を担う。そのため、REP細胞を直接解析することは、慢性腎臓病の主病態である腎線維化の病態解明に有用と考えられるが、REP細胞は単離・培養が困難であることから、その解析は進んでいなかった。筆者らあは先行研究でREP細胞由来の細胞株を樹立したため、その解析を通じて、腎線維化の重症度評価に有用な可能性のあるマーカーを明らかにした。本研究結果は、腎線維化の病態解明と新規治療ターゲットの同定の一助になると考えられる。