Exploration of novel therapeutic Strategies for Nephritis and nephrotic syndrome: approaching through the regulation of dyslipidemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Taihei  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (10749948)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネフローゼ症候群 / 脂質異常症 / エボロクマブ / 巣状分節性糸球体硬化症 / PCSK9 / CD36 / NLRP3インフラマソーム / pyroptosis / 糸球体腎炎
Outline of Research at the Start
糸球体腎炎・ネフローゼ症候群は重度の腎不全症に至る可能性のある難治性疾患群である。近年、糸球体腎炎・ネフローゼ症候群を有する患者の血中においてproprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin type 9(PCSK9)濃度が上昇することが明らかになった。しかしながら腎臓への影響は未知であり検討の余地がある。本研究はPCSK9が腎臓に与える障害作用とそのメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。更にPCSK9モノクロナール抗体製剤であるエボロクマブを糸球体腎炎・ネフローゼ症候群動物モデルに投与し、効果を検討することで新たな治療戦略確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evolocumab is a monoclonal antibody targeting human PCSK9 and is currently used for the treatment of refractory dyslipidemia. However, its efficacy in dyslipidemia complicated with nephrotic syndrome has not been unknown. We induced nephrotic syndrome in mice using adriamycin and investigated the therapeutic effects of evolocumab. Administration of evolocumab improved proteinuria and dyslipidemia. The potential involvement of NLRP3 inflammasome and pyroptosis inhibition mediated through the regulation of CD36 was suggested as a possible treatment mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネフローゼ症候群は治療抵抗性である症例も散見され、有効で安全な治療法が求められている。エボロクマブは抗ヒトPCSK9モノクロナル抗体製剤であり、現在家族性高コレステロール血症やスタチンによる治療に抵抗性を示す脂質異常症に対し使用されている。ネフローゼ症候群は脂質異常症を高率に合併するがその治療の意義や治療法については一定の見解を得られていない。今回のマウスネフローゼモデルを用いた実験から、エボロクマブによるネフローゼ症候群改善効果が示された。ヒトネフローゼ症候群に対して同様の治療効果が見込めるかどうか今後更に検討が必要である。