Project/Area Number |
21K16173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | BMP-7 antagonist / 糖尿病性腎症 / NBL1 / BMP-7 / EMT / NBL1 / 腎線維化 / BMP antagonist / 慢性腎臓病 / オミクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は糖尿病性腎症患者を対象にした血漿中蛋白の網羅的測定で、腎保護作用を持つBone morphogenetic protein -7のantagonistである蛋白Xが将来の末期腎不全(ESRD)を強力に予測するバイオマーカーであることを明らかにした。さらに蛋白Xは慢性腎臓病患者の近位尿細管細胞で高発現し、動物実験では、蛋白X ノックアウト(KO)マウスが一側尿管結紮(UUO)により誘導した腎線維化に対して抵抗性であることを見いだした。 そこで本研究ではこれらの成果をさらに発展させ、蛋白Xの近位尿細管細胞における発現調節機構、及び糖尿病性腎症における役割について明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the role of NBL1, an antagonist of BMP7 with renal protective effects, in diabetic nephropathy. When recombinant NBL1 was added to human proximal tubular cells, the expression of TGFβ1 and EMT markers increased, and knockdown of NBL1 suppressed their expression. In a streptozotocin-induced diabetic mouse model, we compared NBL1 knockout (KO) mice with wild-type (WT) mice. Compared to non-diabetic mice, diabetic mice showed a significant increase in circulating NBL1 levels. In the renal tissue, compared to diabetic WT mice, diabetic KO mice showed suppressed mRNA and protein expression levels of renal fibrosis markers, including TGFβ1 and fibronectin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病性腎症は透析導入原因疾患の第一位であり、多くの医療費が投じられているが、未だ有効な治療法は確立していない。今回、NBL1をノックダウンした近位尿細管細胞において、EMTに関与する蛋白の発現抑制を認め、マウスを用いた実験においても、NBL1KOマウスが、糖尿病により誘導される腎線維化に対して保護的であることを明らかにした。以上より、NBL1が糖尿病による腎線維化に対する治療標的になる可能性が示唆された。糖尿病による臓器の線維化機構は各臓器で共通する経路があり、本結果を通して、臓器を超えた糖尿病合併症治療に繋がる可能性がある。