Project/Area Number |
21K16174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 尿SMPDL3b/尿suPAR比 / 原発性ネフローゼ症候群 / 尿中SMPDL3b / 尿中可溶性ウロキナーゼ受容体 / 可溶性ウロキナーゼ受容体 / SMPDL3b / suPAR |
Outline of Research at the Start |
原発性ネフローゼ症候群(NS)発症を促進する可能性のあるsuPAR(Soluble urokinase receptor)の血中レベルと抑制する可能性のあるSMPDL3b(sphingomyelinase phosphodiesterase acid-like 3b)の尿中レベルのバランスを評価することが、原発性NSの診療における病勢評価、治療効果判定ならびに免疫抑制薬選択・投与量調整の目安として役立たないかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study demonstrated the association between decreased urinary SMPDL3b/urinary suPAR ratio and increased urinary protein (P<0.001), and the association between rituximab (RTX) administration and increased urinary SMPDL3b/urinary suPAR ratio in primary nephrotic syndrome (NS)(P<0.001). Therefore, it was revealed for the first time that the urinary SMPDL3b/urinary suPAR ratio is useful as a disease marker for NS (especially during RTX treatment). Until now, the only disease evaluation indicator for steroid-dependent NS patients undergoing RTX treatment was the number of CD19-positive cells, but the urinary SMPDL3b/urinary suPAR ratio may become a new disease indicator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでリツキシマブ(RTX)治療中のステロイド依存性NS患者の病勢指標はCD19陽性細胞数しかなかったが、必ずしも病勢を反映していないことが問題となっていた。したがって、RTX中止の判断が難しく、RTX累積投与量増加による感染症発症リスク増加が懸念されていた。本研究において新たなNSの病勢指標として見出した尿SMPDL3b/尿suPAR比をモニタリングすることによって、病勢に応じた適切なRTX投与量設定が期待できるかもしれない。