Role of glucagon in renal proximal tubule glycogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Satoh Nobuhiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80572552)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近位尿細管 / 糖新生 / ホルモン調節 / インスリン / グルカゴン / SGLT2阻害薬 / アルドステロン / OXSR1 / 副甲状腺ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、生体エネルギー代謝の調節という視点で糖尿病の病態と治療が見直され、肝臓に次ぐ糖産生臓器でもある腎近位尿細管(PT)が注目され、その調節経路の解明は糖尿病治療の新たな標的となる可能性を秘めている。本研究では、肝糖新生に対して真逆の作用を有するインクレチン関連薬とSGLT2阻害薬に共通する臓器保護効果の背景にPT糖新生が関与するという仮説の下、両薬剤の共通因子であるグルカゴンによるPT糖新生調節機構と、SGLT2阻害薬と酸塩基平衡がPT糖新生に及ぼす影響について、申請者らの得意とする腎尿細管生理機能解析の手法を用いて解明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of glucagon in the renal proximal tubules and the effects of SGLT2 inhibitors were studied. In ex vivo experiments using isolated rat proximal tubules, direct effects of glucagon were observed, with increased expression of glycogenic enzyme mRNAs (PEPCK and G6Pase), focusing on the reactive glucagon elevation and renoprotective effects of SGLT2 inhibitor treatment, and the possibility that aldosterone may mineralocorticoid receptors, and that this effect is suppressed by SGLT2 inhibitors. In addition, in a rat model of diabetic nephropathy, SGLT2 inhibitors suppressed hyperkalemia, which also involved TWIK1 and TASK2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎近位尿細管の糖新生のホルモン調節は、受容体の存在から病態生理学的意義に至るまで不明な点が多い。近位尿細管におけるin vivoのグルカゴン作用には肝臓で産生されるcAMPが関与するという説が有力であるが、ex vivoでの検証では直接的な作用が確認された。また、SGLT2阻害薬は慢性腎不全にも適応が拡大された革命的な治療薬であり、投与時のインスリン感受性や血糖値の変動とグルカゴンの関与も示唆されており、本研究はその作用機序を明らかにし、治療効果を向上させる手がかりを提供することが期待される。