Discovery and Selection of Urinary Protein Biomarkers for Diabetic Kidney Injuries Detectable before Microalbuminuria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yanagita Kengo  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (10789811)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords尿 / バイオマーカー / 糖尿病 / 腎障害 / プロテオミクス / 腎症害
Outline of Research at the Start
本センターでは信楽園病院と協力し、様々な病気の患者尿検体と健康診断で検査をうけた健常者尿を保管している。その中から糖尿病で経時的に信楽園病院を受診している患者のうち、経過中に微量アルブミン尿陰性から陽性となり、糖尿病性腎症の発症が診断された糖尿病患者尿を用いて、質量分析装置により尿プロテオームをSWATH法により定量解析し、微量アルブミン尿でより早期に尿中に増加するタンパク質を選択する。その後、それらのタンパク質に対する抗体を用いて表面プラスモン共鳴 (SPR法)により多検体でそれらの尿中タンパク質の測定を行い、微量アルブミン尿より早期に尿中で増加するタンパク質を特定、検証することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of collected urine samples increased from 75,000 at the time of this application to 150,000, and the collection is still on-going. In this study, urine samples of healthy subjects and diabetic patients who developed microalbuminuria (an index of renal impairment) were analyzed for discovery of biomarkers of early kidney injuries by quantitative proteomics and surface plasmon resonance (SPR) assay using antibodies. These assays elucidated several proteins, which increased in urine more than 1 year before development of microalbuminuria in diabetic patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、一般的な糖尿病性腎障害マーカーである尿中微量アルブミン尿の出現より早期に尿中に排出されるタンパク質が選定された。このタンパク質は現行の微量アルブミン尿より1年以上早く糖尿病患者の腎障害の発見できると考えられた。その臨床応用は、糖尿病患者の腎障害をより早期に発見でき、より早い医療介入により、腎不全による人口透析の進展を抑制できると期待される。さらに、本研究期間で検討しきれなかった多数のバイオマーカー候補タンパク質の検証を行うことで、より良いバイオマーカーが選定されると考えられる。