Role of renal LPL metabolism in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (10897466)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 中性脂肪 / 脂質異常症 / 脂質代謝 / LPL / 脂質異常 / 脂肪毒性
Outline of Research at the Start
インスリン抵抗性に関わる腎障害のリスク因子に関しては、これまでに、高血糖や高血圧など、腎臓に対して大きな影響を与える因子も同定され、そのリスクに対する治療介入が腎予後改善に関わることも明らかとされている。しかし、このような治療介入が行われているにもかかわらず、年齢とともに腎硬化症が進み、腎不全に至る症例が徐々に増加していることも事実である。本研究では、他のリスクとして知られている脂質異常に着目し、多種にわたる遺伝子改変マウスモデルを用い脂質異常と腎障害の関与を検証することで、脂質代謝制御を介した新規腎臓病治療標的を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipoprotein lipase (LPL) is an enzyme crucial for lipid metabolism, facilitating the transport of fatty acids into cells, and its decreased activity leads to hypertriglyceridemia. In this study, we analyzed the association between systemic or renal-specific LPL deficiency and abnormalities in systemic and renal triglyceride metabolism, and chronic kidney disease (CKD) using mouse models. The results showed that systemic LPL deficiency induced hypertriglyceridemia but did not affect renal physiological functions or kidney disease. Additionally, mice with renal-specific LPL deficiency exhibited similar outcomes to systemic LPL-deficient mice. These findings suggest that lipid abnormalities due to decreased LPL activity may not directly contribute to the development of CKD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質代謝異常の中には高LDL血症と高トリグリセライド血症がある。前者は動脈硬化の強いリスクであるとともに、その上昇が各種慢性腎臓病のリスクとなることも知られており、スタチン等を用いた脂質管理の重要性は腎臓病診療において確立した概念となっている。一方で、高トリグリセライド血症の意義は未だ不明であった。今回の我々の検討から得られた、インスリン抵抗性で生じるリポ蛋白リパーゼ(LPL)活性低下が腎臓の機能ならびに慢性腎臓病の発症進展には寄与しないという結果は、臨床的に高トリグリセライド血症の是正が慢性腎臓病の予後改善に繋がらないというこれまでの臨床的知見の裏付けとなる。