Elucidation of the significance of miR-23b in kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Shoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (50816874)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsmicroRNA / miR-23b / 糖尿病性腎症 / 抗GBM腎炎 / 薬剤誘導性全身性ノックアウトマウス / ポドサイト特異的ノックアウトマウス / ポドサイト / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、糖尿病性腎症のポドサイトにおける網羅的解析から、connective tissue growth factor(CTGF/CCN2)を標的とするmiR-26aに着目し、解析してきた。本申請研究は、ポドサイトにおいてTGF-βにより調節されるmicroRNAとして比較的多く発現しているmiR-23bに着目し、腎疾患におけるmiR-23bの役割を解明するために、複数の腎障害モデルにおけるmiR-23bの発現を解析し、全身性のmiR-23bノックアウトマウスを作製してその表現型を解析する。さらに、抗糸球体基底膜(抗GBM)腎炎を惹起し、腎障害に及ぼす影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the function of miR-23b in renal disease, we analyzed the renal expression of miR-23b in various renal disease models. miR-23b expression was decreased in the glomeruli of streptozotocin diabetic mice, but increased in anti-GBM nephritis. It was also greatly decreased in the whole kidney of the adenine nephropathy model and mildly increased in the whole kidney of the unilateral ureteral obstruction model.
The kidneys of tamoxifen-induced systemic miR-23b knockout mice and podocyte-specific miR-23b knockout mice showed no differences compared to control mice. Anti-GBM nephritis-induced tamoxifen-treated systemic miR-23b knockout mice also showed no differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
microRNAは様々な遺伝子のタンパク質が生成される前に調節を行うRNAであり、多くの標的遺伝子を持つことから、生命の機能の微調節に関与するとされる。miR-23bは腎糸球体で比較的多く発現することから、腎疾患に何等かの役割を持つことが想定される。今回複数の腎障害動物モデルで解析を行ったところ、抗GBM腎炎で増加すること見出した。miR-23bは抗GBM腎炎において病態進展に関与するかmiR-23bノックアウトマウスを用いて検討したが、本研究結果からは大きく関与しているとは言えず、今後別の腎疾患モデルでの検討が必要である。