Elucidation of Molecular Mechanisms of Glomerular Endothelial Glycocalyx Homeostasis Disruption in Diabetic Kidney Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kadoya Hiroyuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70509265)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsglycocalyx / 内皮機能障害 / ヒアルロン酸 / 糖尿病関連腎臓病 / CD44 / 糖尿病性腎臓病
Outline of Research at the Start
内皮機能障害は慢性腎臓病の基盤病態である。内皮障害に伴い糸球体内皮細胞表層に存在するGlycocalyxの減少(プロテオグリカンやグリコプロテイン) が腎症進展に寄与するが報告されている。すなわちGlycocalyxの恒常性維持により腎障害進展抑制が可能となる。
「糖尿病性腎臓病 (DKD) では、糸球体内皮Glycocalyxの恒常性の破綻 (質的・量的異常) により、ヒアルロン酸が過剰に蓄積した結果、CD44陽性白血球の糸球体内皮へのホーミングが増加し局所に炎症を惹起し腎症が進展する」との仮説証明を通してDKDの治療戦略立案に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic kidney disease (DKD) is an obstacle to extending the healthy life expectancy of the population, and the elucidation of its underlying pathology and the development of effective prevention and treatment methods are urgent issues. The present study suggests that qualitative and quantitative disruption of glycocalyx in the surface layer of the renal glomerular endothelium may be a mechanism for the appearance of albuminuria in the pathogenesis of DKD. The possible role of CD44-positive leukocytes in the pathogenesis of DKD was also verified using in vivo imaging techniques, suggesting a link between disruption of glycocalyx homeostasis and inflammatory cell infiltration in the onset and progression of DKD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内皮機能障害はCKDの基盤病態であり、内皮機能障害がDKDの病態進展に重要な役割を果たしている。内皮細胞はGlycocalyx層で被覆されており、同構造をtargetとした研究が報告されている。多くの研究は、プロテオグリカンやグリコプロテインを標的に検討されているが、有効な創薬開発には結びついてない。本研究は、糸球体内皮表層の構成要素の1つであるヒアルロン酸に注目し、同構造の質的・量的変化がDKD進展に関与しているかどうかを検討した。
本研究は、DKDの腎病変の新規病態の解明のみならず、糖尿病状態の全身諸臓器における
病態解明につながるため同研究成果の学術的意義は大きいと考える。