Molecular genetic study of melanoma "like" cells and identification of novel cancer-related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Noto Mai  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10738462)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメラノーマ / メラノーマ「様」細胞 / SOX10 / メラノサイト / Sox10 / MelanA / メラノーマ様細胞 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 悪性黒色腫 / 分子遺伝学 / 癌関連遺伝子 / 病理組織学
Outline of Research at the Start
メラノーマは、腫瘍に切り込んでの部分生検を回避すべきとされており、病理組織診断確定のため、全摘生検を行うことが多い。研究代表者は、全摘生検で腫瘍の残存がないことが確認されているにも関わらず、その後に行った追加切除標本内に、メラノーマに非常に類似した病変が確認されることがしばしばあることに気がついた。ここでみられるメラノーマ「様」細胞が、①メラノーマの取り残し、②メラノーマの再発、もしくは、③正常なメラノサイトの増生、④メラノサイト以外の細胞なのかということを免疫組織化学的、遺伝子学的に検討し、今後のメラノーマ診療の新しい根拠として、外科的治療の精度上昇、侵襲の低下につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When additional resection is performed after the initial resection of skin melanoma, even though the melanoma lesion has been completely removed, we occasionally detect melanoma-like cells in the additional resection lesion. We collected cases which melanoma had been resected in two stages in the past in our department and reexamined the histopathological images and tailed up the number of cases in which melanoma-like cells were observed. Using specimens in which melanoma-like cells were observed, we immunohistochemically confirmed that the cells were actually melanocytes and some of the cases were likely melanoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メラノーマは悪性度が非常に高く、外科的に完全切除できない場合予後は不良となる。そのため、メラノーマ病変を適切に完全切除し、局所再発を生じないようにすることは臨床的意義が高い。今回、私たちはメラノーマ完全切除後の皮膚に存在するメラノーマ「様」細胞がメラノーマである可能性を見出した。このメラノーマ「様」細胞の発見により、過去の症例をさらに分析し、メラノーマの切除マージンの再検討や、外科的治療の精度を上げることにつながると考える。