Project/Area Number |
21K16204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Iida Tadatsune 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80844381)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 発汗 / マスト細胞 / 自律神経 / 神経免疫 / 蕁麻疹 / 組織透明化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
蕁麻疹の病型の一つに、発汗刺激により誘発されるコリン性蕁麻疹がある。マスト細胞の異常活性化が原因と推測されるが、従来の治療法では難治な例が多い。また発汗障害の合併もしばしばみられ、患者の生活の質を大きく損なう。本研究では、発汗刺激がマスト細胞を活性化する機序、そして活性化したマスト細胞の発汗への影響について検証する。マスト細胞の状態変化を、3次元イメージングと微量RNA-seqを組み合わせて検出する。さらに、コリン性蕁麻疹や発汗障害患者でのマスト細胞の変化をマウスモデルと比較することで、マスト細胞と発汗機能との相互作用を調べ、新たな治療ターゲットを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the relationship between activation of mast cells, which are thought to cause urticaria, and dyshidrosis in cholinergic urticaria. We found that activation or elimination of mast cells in mice had no apparent effect on sweating. On the other hand, activation of macrophages resulted in decreased sweating and increased expression of genes involved in mast cell activation, suggesting that mast cells may be activated under the influence of other immune cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コリン性蕁麻疹に対する標準的治療薬である抗ヒスタミン薬は、活性化したマスト細胞の放出するヒスタミンの作用を抑えるものであるが、従来より発汗障害を伴うコリン性蕁麻疹には臨床的に効果が十分でないことが指摘されてきた。本研究により、その理論的裏付けが成され、マスト細胞活性化よりも上流のメカニズムを抑えることが、発汗障害およびコリン性蕁麻疹の治療につながることが示唆された。