| Project/Area Number |
21K16205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Akito Hasegawa 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (90749574)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 重症薬疹 / 細胞死 / ネクロプトーシス / パイロトーシス / インフラマゾーム / スティーブンス・ジョンソン症候群 / 中毒性表皮壊死症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
スティーブンス・ジョンソン症候群(SJS)や中毒性表皮壊死症(TEN)は、広範囲のびらんを特徴とする、重篤な薬疹である。その病態には未だに不明な点も多く、診断に有効な検査法も確立していない。SJS/TENの皮疹部では、皮膚の細胞がネクロプトーシスというタイプの細胞死を起こしている。ネクロプトーシスにはインフラマゾーム経路という、炎症や細胞死を引き起こす別の経路も関与している、 本研究では、SJS/TENにインフラマゾーム経路が関与しているかを解析する。SJS/TENの病態を新たに解明することで、早期診断、重症度予測のための、新規バイオマーカーの開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS) and toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN) are life-threatening, severe adverse cutaneous drug reaction. In lesional skin on SJS/TEN, apoptosis and necroptosis were shown. In this study, we investigate whether pyroptosis, other type of cell death, was shown in SJS/TEN. In epidermis of SJS/TEN patients, pyroptosis was also occur. We established SJS/TEN model cell which was induced apoptosis, necroptosis, and pyroptosis. Using this model cell, we analyzed regulation factors for each cell death pathway. Addition of RIP1 inhibitor to model cell decreased the mount of cell death. This result suggested that RIP1 may act as main regulator of cell death in SJS/TEN.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スティーブンス・ジョンソン症候群(SJS)や中毒性表皮壊死症(TEN)は、広範囲のびらん を特徴とする、致死率の高い重篤な薬疹である。本研究では、SJS/TENの病態に深く関わる、表皮細胞の細胞死の病態を解明することを目指した。 SJS/TENでは、表皮細胞がアポトーシスやネクロプトーシスという細胞死を起こす。その他に、別の細胞死であるパイロトーシスもみられた。我々は重症薬疹のモデル細胞を作成し、各種細胞死の阻害効果を解析した。RIP1阻害剤により細胞死の量が優位に低下した。RIP1はSJS/TENの新規治療ターゲットとして有用である可能性があると考えられる。