Spatial-temporal dynamics of genetic remodelling of the skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yoshihiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70890622)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乾癬 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 皮膚がん / 紫外線 / 加齢 / 遺伝子変異 / クローン進化 / がん / 皮膚 / 老化 / 発がん
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚ケラチノサイトのクローン拡大の全容はいまだ明らかでない。ヒト皮膚サンプルの体細胞変異の解析を行い、皮膚における遺伝的再構築の全体像を明らかにする。また、慢性疾患や環境暴露の程度の異なるサンプルを解析し、環境因子や加齢が表皮の遺伝的再構築に与える影響を解明する。正常組織と皮膚がんの変異プロファイルを比較し、正常組織から発がんに至る軌跡を明らかにする。それらの知見をもとに、多細胞生物における加齢、発がんの理解を深めることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how chronic skin inflammatory diseases such as psoriasis and atopic dermatitis affect the accumulation of mutations in the skin. The results showed that psoriasis is associated with an increase in the acquisition of driver mutations from a young age. On the other hand, few driver mutations were found in atopic dermatitis, suggesting that cells with driver mutations may be eliminated in this condition. While neither psoriasis nor atopic dermatitis itself generates mutations, many of the mutations are caused by ultraviolet light exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、乾癬やアトピー性皮膚炎などの慢性皮膚疾患が遺伝子変異やクローン拡大にどのように影響するかを解明した。その結果、乾癬では皮膚がんリスクを高める遺伝子変異が多く見つかり、アトピー性皮膚炎では変異が抑えられることが分かった。これにより、乾癬の早期治療が皮膚がん予防に有効である可能性が示唆された。また、皮膚疾患の治療法や予防策の開発に役立つ新たな知見が提供された。