Project/Area Number |
21K16213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メラノーマ / 薬剤耐性 / PITX1 / がん抑制遺伝子 / がん遺伝子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者はPITX1の新規標的遺伝子としてSOX9をChIP-seq法によって同定し、PITX1によるSOX9の発現誘導は、メラノーマのドライバー遺伝子として報告されているSOX10の発現抑制を介して、その細胞増殖を阻害する新規がん抑制経路(PITX1/SOX9経路)の存在を明らかにした。 本研究では、PITX1/SOX9経路のメラノーマにおける制がん効果を実証するために、薬剤耐性メラノーマにおける抗がん効果について、動物実験を含めた解析により詳細に検証する。また、PITX1の発現を誘導する化合物の同定を試みることでPITX1による新規メラノーマ治療法開発につながる糸口をつかむことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, anti-cancer effects of the PITX1/SOX9 pathway in melanoma were investigated in detail by analysis including drug-resistant cells. In addition, we performed experiments to identify compounds that induce PITX1 protein synthesis, which would lead to the development of novel melanoma therapies. As a result, we found that PITX1 functions as a key factor in melanoma development to cause anti-cancer effects, and we identified a possible approach to the development of a novel anti-cancer drug for melanoma via the PITX1/SOX9 pathway. On the other hand, the effect may be limited in resistant melanoma cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、PITX1によるメラノーマの制がん効果について詳細な検討を行った。その結果、PITX1の発現を誘導する可能性のある低分子化合物として2種類のキナーゼ阻害剤を同定した。この2種類の化合物はメラノーマにおける分子標的薬としての可能性をもち、PITX1の発現誘導を標的とした新たなメラノーマの治療戦略開発の糸口になると期待される。