Project/Area Number |
21K16217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 尿酸 / 乾癬 / 炎症 / IL-17 / AMP活性化キナーゼ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
乾癬患者では約半数に高尿酸血症の合併が認められるが、高尿酸血症が乾癬の病態に直接作用しているかは明らかでない。尿酸が乾癬の炎症を増悪させることは、細胞レベルでは示唆されてきたが動物モデルでは示されてこなかった。そこで本研究では、尿酸濃度や尿酸代謝の違いが乾癬病変の発症にどのような影響を与えるかを、低尿酸モデルおよび高尿酸モデルの2つのモデルマウスを用い、イミキモド誘導性乾癬モデルにより検討する。さらに尿酸が乾癬に作用するうえで重要な細胞・サイトカイン、信号伝達経路を明らかにする。その結果に基づき、乾癬に対し尿酸が関与する経路をコントロールすることで、乾癬の新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In hypouricemic mice, the severity of skin lesions like psoriasis induced by imiquimod, was significantly suppressed clinically and pathologically, indicating that uric acid exaggerates psoriatic inflammation. The infiltration of IL-17 producing T cells into lesions was suppressed in hypouricemic mice; in contrast, the number of cells in the lymph nodes and spleen did not differ. Furthermore, chemokine expression in skin lesions decreased in hypouricemic mice and in vitro chemokine expression in keratinocytes increased in the presence of uric acid. These results show that uric acid promotes chemokine expression in the epidermis, which causes exaggerated psoriatic inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乾癬に高頻度に合併する高尿酸血症が、表皮のターンオーバーの結果として生じる単なる併存疾患でなく、乾癬病態自体に関与している可能性を示した。乾癬患者における高尿酸血症のコントロールの重要性を示すとともに、尿酸および尿酸が関与する分子をターゲットとする新しい乾癬の治療方法の開発などに有用である。