Activation of Melanoma Immunotherapy - Combination Therapy with Anti-PD-1 Antibody and Oncolytic Virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Taku  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80813542)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 免疫 / リンパ / メラノーマ / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 抗PD-1抗体 / リンパ球 / 併用療法 / 免疫賦活化 / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
メラノーマに対しては、近年、抗PD1抗体をはじめとした種々の抗腫瘍薬が開発され、最適な併用療法が模索されている。しかし、副作用が大きな問題である。腫瘍溶解性ウイルスを用いる癌治療は、ウイルスが癌細胞に感染し増殖して内部から癌細胞を破壊し、直接腫瘍細胞を死に至らしめる。本治療は、新規抗腫瘍薬が引き起こす副作用の問題を軽減させ、かつ抗腫瘍効果を維持することが期待される。
メラノーマ腫瘍免疫における免疫系の賦活化についてこれまで検証してきた経験を踏まえ、抗PD-1製剤と腫瘍溶解性ウイルス併用療法の全身性にもたらす免疫系の変化を捉え、抗PD-1製剤のさらなる賦活化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model of melanoma was established via the subcutaneous injection of Clone M-3 melanoma cells into the mouse thigh. It was hypothesized that Clone M-3 would not form masses in shallow subcutaneous tissue sites like the footpad. The implementation of flow cytometry unveiled an increase in CD4+-CD8+ lymphocytes in tumor-draining lymph nodes (TDLN) upon seeding of Clone M-3. Although no obvious metastasis was detected in the lymph nodes during this study, the possibility that cytotoxic T cells were activated in response to tumor antigens in the TDLN cannot be dismissed. Notably, no virus or anti-PD-1 antibody was administered during the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍溶解性ウイルスは宿主の抗腫瘍免疫活性を賦活化させることで、直接ウイルスを投与していない腫瘍に対しても治療効果を発揮することが示唆されている。腫瘍溶解性ウイルスと抗PD-1抗体の併用によって生じるリンパ球の変化を捉え、腫瘍溶解性ウイルスが持つ免疫賦活化の機序を検証することで、メラノーマ治療において新たな選択肢を増やすことに繋がる可能性がある。