Project/Area Number |
21K16228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamanishi Ayako 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (40751201)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 外胚葉性間葉系幹細胞 / 三次元培養皮膚 / ヒトiPS細胞 / single cell RNA-seq / 表皮水疱症 / 間葉系幹細胞 / Single-cell RNA-seq |
Outline of Research at the Start |
皮膚損傷組織は、毛包や汗腺などの皮膚付属器を消失した瘢痕性非機能的組織として修復される。申請者らは、表皮水疱症の表皮再生メカニズムを解析するなかで、外胚葉性間葉系幹細胞が表皮幹細胞とクロストークすることで、皮膚付属器を伴う非瘢痕性機能的組織再生を誘導していることを発見した。しかし、現在ヒト外胚葉性間葉系幹細胞を、特異的に採取・培養する手段はない。そこで本研究では、ヒトiPS細胞から外胚葉性間葉系幹細胞と表皮幹細胞をそれぞれ誘導し、両者を用いた三次元培養皮膚を作製する。作製した皮膚の遺伝子発現をシングルセルレベルで詳細に解析することで、非瘢痕性機能的皮膚再生メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In adult mammalian skin, the damaged tissue is repaired with a non-functional scar tissue devoid of skin appendages such as hair follicles and sweat glands. Using a mouse model of recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa, we found that in skin injury ectodermal mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) derived from bone marrow induce the regeneration of non-scarring functional skin with appendages by cross-talk with epidermal stem cells (EpSCs). In this study, ectodermal MSCs and EpSCs were differentiated from human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs), and then three-dimensional skin models were generated from iPSC-derived ectodermal MSCs and EpSCs. We perform single-cell RNA sequencing of the three-dimensional skin models and aim to understand the regeneration mechanism of non-scarring functional skin by cross-talk between ectodermal MSCs and EpSCs in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、様々な細胞を使用した培養皮膚が作製されているが、既に多分化能を失った分化細胞を使用しているため、皮膚付属器を伴う機能的皮膚組織を再現するには至っておらず、そのメカニズムは未だ不明である。本研究は、外胚葉性間葉系幹細胞と表皮幹細胞をヒトiPS細胞から樹立し、両者を用いた三次元培養皮膚を作製し、皮膚付属器を伴う機能的皮膚の再現を目指す。また、単一細胞網羅的遺伝子発現解析により、皮膚発生時の分化細胞系譜を明らかにすることで、皮膚付属器を伴う機能的皮膚の再生メカニズムが解明できる。これらの知見は、表皮水疱症をはじめとする皮膚疾患への新規治療法を提供することができる、価値ある研究である。