Project/Area Number |
21K16229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 乾癬 / EBI3 / 尋常性乾癬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
尋常性乾癬は表皮肥厚および好中球・T細胞浸潤を特徴とする慢性炎症性皮膚疾患である。病変部表皮角化細胞は過剰な細胞増殖と免疫応答を示し、病態形成に深く関与する。我々は乾癬病変部を模倣したサイトカイン刺激によって表皮角化細胞におけるEBI3の発現が増強することを見出した。しかし、EBI3の存在様式や乾癬病態における意義は明らかでない。 本研究では表皮特異的Ebi3トランスジェニックマウスおよび表皮特異的Ebi3ノックアウトマウスを作成し、そのフェノタイプを解析し、さらにイミキモド誘発およびIL-23皮下注乾癬モデルを用いることで、表皮由来EBI3の乾癬病態形成への関与について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Under topical imiquimod application, Ebi3 knock-out mice tended to have thicker auricles and epidermis compared to wild-type mice, and quantitative PCR showed increased expression of genes for inflammatory cytokines such as TNF, IL-6 and IL-17A and genes for p28 and p19 in skin tissues, but suppressed p35 gene. In addition, epidermal keratinocyte-specific Ebi3-deficient mice under topical imiquimod application showed no difference in auricular thickness and the expression of genes for inflammatory cytokines such as TNF, IL-6 and IL-17A and genes for p28, p35 and p19 in skin tissue compared to wild-type mice. Throughout the entire study period, the results suggest that immune cell expression of EBI3, but not epidermal keratinocytes, has an inhibitory effect on psoriasis lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、Ebi3 globalノックアウトマウスおよび表皮特異的Ebi3ノックアウトマウスを作成し、イミキモド誘発乾癬モデルを用いることで、表皮由来EBI3の乾癬病態形成への関与について検討した。その結果、表皮角化細胞ではなく免疫細胞発現のEBI3が乾癬病変に対して抑制的に作用していることが示唆された。本研究成果は乾癬の病態解明に貢献するのみならず、新規治療剤の開発に繋がる可能性がある。