Therapeutic Application of CRISPR-Cas3 for dominant dystrophic Epidermolysis Bullosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022-2023)
Kochi University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Morisaka Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (60826840)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCRISPR / 表皮水疱症 / Gene editing / Cas3 / 遺伝子編集 / 遺伝子治療 / ドミナントネガティブ / VII型コラーゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
栄養障害型表皮水疱症は皮膚に潰瘍を形成する遺伝性疾患であり、重篤な疾患であるが、根治的な治療法は未だない。
最近、申請者らはCRISPR-Cas3と呼ばれる遺伝子編集ツールを開発した。Cas3の特徴は狙った遺伝子に数万塩基の大規模な欠失を引き起こすことである。
顕性遺伝型表皮水疱症は変異タンパクが正常タンパクを阻害するドミナントネガティブな疾患として知られている。我々はCRISPR-Cas3により変異タンパクを産生する変異アレルを欠失させることで根治的な治療になりうると考えた。
Cas3を用いた変異アレルの欠失によって顕性遺伝型栄養障害型表皮水疱症の根治治療を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidermolysis bullosa is a serious disease characterized by genetic abnormalities, however, there is still no curative treatment. Recently, we have developed a gene editing tool called CRISPR-Cas3 that causes large deletions in the genome. We hypothesized it would be relevant to therapeutic benefit for dominant dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa (DDEB), which is a dominant-negative disease, if the mutated allele is successfully skipped by Cas3 gene editing. To establish a disease model, Cas9 protein were transfected to immortalized human keratinocyte cells. Sanger sequencing after cloning revealed clone 1 had 6nt deletion including a glycine codon in one allele, and clone 2 had premature stop codons in both alleles. Immunofluorescence staining and western blot showed almost no type VII collagen in clone2, whereas Clone1 had type VII collagen. These results suggest that clone 1 and clone 2 may be cell models for DDEB and recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子治療は以前から待望されていたが、CRIPSRの登場により現実的な治療となってきている。しかし、Cas9は米国が特許を持ち、日本の研究開発は後れを取っている現状がある。表皮水疱症を含むドミナントネガティブな疾患に対する変異アレルの欠失は、Cas9を含め既存の技術では困難であり、国産技術であるCRISPR-Cas3により始めて実現可能になる。本研究成果により、CRISPR-Cas3の遺伝子治療を評価する細胞モデルが確立できた。また、本研究により、表皮水疱症以外のドミナントネガティブな疾患への応用も十分に考えられ、今後の実際の医療への展開も大きく期待できる。