Study of pathophysiology and study of severity and prognostic factors of pseudoxanthoma elasticum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Akira  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (00621947)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPseudoxanthoma elasticum / Transcriptome / 弾性線維性仮性黄色腫 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
弾性線維性仮性黄色腫(PXE)は弾性線維に変性、石灰化を生じ、皮膚や眼、心血管、消化管などに障害をもたらす常染色体劣性の遺伝性疾患である。現在のところ、PXEに有効な治療法はなく、重症度や予後を規定する因子も明らかでない。そのため、有症状者の進行を予期出来ない上、対症療法を行うほかないことが現状である。
本研究では、これまで行ってきた疫学調査の結果や遺伝子変異の解析結果を基に、抗石灰化タンパクの測定を行い、重症度や予後を規定する因子の解明を試みる。また、トランスクリプトーム解析によるABCC6を介したシグナル伝達ネットワークモデルを構築し、病態メカニズムの解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the research method of transcriptome analysis to identify the pathophysiological mechanism of pseudoxanthoma elasticum. We extracted and sequenced RNA from lesional and non-lesional skin with PXE patients and healthy control skin to compare the expressed genes. As a result of the comparison, we identified several gene groups that were overexpressed. In order to investigate each relationship, we are analyzing using a program called iDEP.93, but at this time, the pathophysiological mechanism has not been elucidated. We will continue our research to elucidate the pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弾性線維性仮性黄色腫においては、未だ有効な治療法が存在せず、対症療法を行うしかないことが現状である。強力な抗石灰化因子であるピロリン酸の血中濃度が低下することが知られているが、予後や重症度と相関するとする報告はなく、病態メカニズムも明らかにされてはいない。本研究で病態メカニズムが明らかとなれば、今後新たな治療法の開発に繋がるだけでなく、重症度と予後を予測する因子の同定も可能になるのではないかと考える。