Project/Area Number |
21K16236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Yoshio 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20528244)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 乳房外パジェット病 / 組織透明化 / 浸潤 / 立体構造 / 皮膚病理 / 三次元 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
組織透明化は、ヒトの皮膚組織を一塊の状態、且つ個々の細胞の位置情報と抗原性を保持したままの状態で立体的に解析することが期待できる手法であり、これまでに行われていた二次元標本の連続切片を3次元化する等の手法では得難かった組織の微細な構築を解析できる可能性がある。本研究ではCUBIC法を元にした透明化検体で、腫瘍細胞及び皮膚を構成する正常細胞の抗原性が保持されているのか免疫組織化学染色により検討し、これらの細胞の局在性が一連の過程を経ても安定的に解析可能となる至適条件を決定し、乳房外Paget病の進展様式、浸潤様式、抗腫瘍免疫の動態について解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the tissue transparency technique, we attempted to analyze the proliferative patterns of Paget's cells, their invasive patterns in the dermis, the dynamics of anti-tumor immunity, and the vascular invasive patterns of Paget's cells in primary lesions of multiple extramammary Paget's disease (EMPD). Problems related to resolution and time required for transparency remain, which will need to be resolved in the future. In connection with this study, we clarified the relationship between disease progression of EMPD and androgen receptor expression (Pathol Res Pract. 2023 Sep:249:154775.). We have also identified peptide A and peptide B, which are statistically predominantly inactivated with stromal invasion of EMPD, and are currently submitting a paper on our research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
皮膚病理組織において組織透明化を用いた研究開発は進んでおらず、組織透明化による病理の三次元構造の観察が明らかになることで病理組織の包括的な断端評価や腫瘍の分布、さらには腫瘍を取り巻く微小環境が明らかになる。これが簡便に行えれば病理診断にも実用化できる可能性が期待できるという意味で学術的・社会的意義は大きいものと考えられる。乳房外パジェット病(EMPD)の浸潤、進展様式は明らかになっておらず、これらに関わる分子生物学的な機序が明らかになることで、治療標的となりうる可能性がある。希少がんであるEMPDの治療開発は企業主体では進みにくい現状があり、アカデミアが治療標的候補を見出す意義も大きい。