Clarifying the function of inflammatory cells with epigenomic abnormalities in angioimmunoblastic T-cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Manabu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (70897066)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / クローン性造血 / T細胞リンパ腫 / AITL / TET2 / RHOA
Outline of Research at the Start
血管免疫芽球性T細胞性リンパ腫(Angioimmunoblastic T-cell lymphoma: AITL)は、難治性T細胞リンパ腫の一つである。AITLは加齢と共に造血前駆細胞がTET2機能喪失変異を獲得し、さらにその一部が疾患特異的なRHOA変異を獲得することで、「がん」細胞となる。腫瘍内におけるTET2変異を獲得した炎症細胞が腫瘍化に関わる機序については明らかになっていない。そこで、本研究では、腫瘍内で増殖を認めた微小環境細胞に着目し、その腫瘍化に関わるメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。さらに、がん細胞の支持機構とがん細胞間のネットワーク変容を阻害する新規治療を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angioimmunoblastic T-cell lymphoma (AITL) is proposed to be initiated by age-related clonal hematopoiesis (ACH) with TET2 mutations, whereas G17V RHOA mutation in immature cells with TET2 mutations promotes the development of T follicular helper-like tumor cells. Here, we investigated the mechanism by which TET2-mutant immune cells enable AITL development. Among 2 mouse models, mice lacking Tet2 in all blood cells spontaneously developed AITL, while mice lacking Tet2 only in T cells did not. Therefore, Tet2-deficient immune cells function as a niche for AITL development. In silico analysis using scRNA-seq data identified Cd40-Cd40lg as a possible mediator of aberrant expanded GCB and tumor cell interactions. Treatment of AITL mice with anti-Cd40lg inhibitory antibody prolonged survival. Therefore, ACH-derived GCB cells could undergo independent clonal evolution and support the tumorigenesis in AITL via the CD40-CD40LG axis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クローン性造血を背景にもつ血管免疫芽球性T細胞リンパ腫のマウスモデルを用いて単一細胞レベルでの遺伝子発現解析を行なった。インシリコ解析から、胚中心B細胞と「がん細胞」の相互作用分子として、CD40-CD40LG経路が明らかとなった。また、CD40-CD40LG経路を阻害する治療によって、「がん」そのものの増殖を抑えることができることを発見した。本研究結果は、がん微小環境細胞と「がん細胞」のネットワークを阻害するという新しい治療法を提案するものであり、このような治療アプローチは、血管免疫芽球性T細胞リンパ腫のような希少がんのアンメットメディカルニーズに答えるものと考えられる。