Suppression of myeloproliferative neoplasm development by cleavage of mutant CALR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kihara Yoshihiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (70812999)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / カルレティキュリン / トロンボポエチン受容体 / 分子シャペロン / プロテアーゼ / calreticulin / thrombopoietin receptor / 造血器腫瘍 / 細胞内蓄積 / 蛋白質の切断
Outline of Research at the Start
骨髄増殖性腫瘍(MPN)は骨髄中の巨核球の腫瘍性増殖に伴い、血小板の増加や骨髄の繊維化が生じる疾患である。MPNの根治は、治療関連死のリスクのある造血幹細胞移植しかないが、高齢で発症する疾患であることなどから、実際に移植適応となる症例は僅かである。このため、MPNの発症メカニズムの解明と、それを標的として根治を目指す治療法の開発が求められている。そこで本研究では、疾患特異的遺伝子変異の一つであるcalreticulin(CALR)変異遺伝子産物に生じる特異的切断の分子基盤とその制御機構を明らかにすることで、変異型CALR蛋白質を標的とする治療戦略の構築に必要な知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanism of the specific cleavage that occurs in mutant Calreticulin (CALR) protein that causes Philadelphia chromosome-negative myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPN), we identified proteases involved in the cleavage of mutant CALR. We further demonstrated that these proteases are also involved in the cleavage of mutant CALR in hematopoietic stem cells and megakaryocytic cells derived from MPN patients with CALR mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、骨髄増殖性腫瘍(MPN)の発症原因分子である変異型CALR蛋白質の切断に関与するプロテアーゼを、世界に先駆けて同定した。このプロテアーゼを用いて、変異型CALR蛋白質の切断を利用した新規治療戦略の開発の可能性が示されたことから、学術的にも社会的にも意義深いと言える。