Elucidation of idiopathic pneumonia syndrome: Angiotensin 2 activates alveolar macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Hara Ryujiro  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (90750026)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特発性肺炎症候群 / 肺胞マクロファージ / インフラマソーム / アンジオテンシノゲン / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / アンジオテンシン
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性肺炎症候群(IPS)は同種造血幹細胞移植後の致死的合併症であるが発症機序は明らかでない。免疫抑制剤等の治療は効果が乏しく予防法や治療法の確立が急務である。レニン・アンジオテンシン系(RAS)がIPSを助長する機序として、移植前処置等により刺激された肺胞マクロファージでアンジオテンシンIIによる共刺激も加わってインフラマソームの活性化が起こり、ドナーリンパ球を過剰に活性化してIPS発症に至るのではないかという仮説を考えその検証のため本研究を計画した。この機序が明らかとなればRASやインフラマソームの阻害薬がIPSの予防や治療に応用でき、さらには重症肺炎の病態解明・新規治療開発にも繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of the inflammasome NLRP3 and of caspase-1 and IL-1β, whose activation is regulated by NLRP3, was comparable to wild-type in post-transplantation lungs of liver-specific angiotensinogen knockout mice. Therefore, no correlation was found between the renin-angiotensin system and the inflammasome expression in this experimental model.
When NR8383 was stimulated with bleomycin in vitro, angiotensinogen expression was enhanced. This upregulation of angiotensinogen was not affected by angiotensin II or angiotensin receptor inhibitors. On the other hand, the addition of angiotensinogen further enhanced the induction of angiotensinogen expression by bleomycin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺全体でのアンジオテンシノゲンの発現は肝臓での発現がノックアウトしていると亢進し、一方で肺胞マクロファージではアンジオテンシノゲンによるポジティブフィードバック反応を認めた。この結果より、肺胞マクロファージ以外の細胞によるネガティブフィードバック機構の存在と、肺胞マクロファージにおけるアンジオテンシノゲン受容体の存在が示唆された。