PCGF1-PRC1 in the vicinity of thr fork safeguards multipotency of hematopoietic progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takano Junichiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (00852162)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポリコム群タンパク / ヌクレオソーム / DNA複製 / ヒストン再構築 / 造血系 / 細胞運命決定 / エピジェネティクス / クロマチン継承 / ポリコム群 / 初期造血 / ポリコム抑制性複合体 / クロマチン複製 / エピジェネティック継承 / クロマチンリモデリング因子
Outline of Research at the Start
初期造血において、造血前駆細胞(HPC)は細胞分裂を続けつつ、徐々に各系列へと分化する。増殖中のHPCの分化能が維持されるためには、DNA複製後に新生DNA鎖周囲の環境が適切に継承される必要があるが、その機構は不明である。
これまでに、造血制御における、ポリコム抑制性複合体(PRC)1の重要性が報告されていた。申請者らは、HPCで、PRC1の亜型であるPCGF1-PRC1の複製フォーク近傍への局在を新たに見出し、フォーク上のPCGF1-PRC1が新生DNA鎖周囲の環境を整え、HPCの分化能を維持する可能性を提唱する。本研究では、この仮説を検証し、DNA複製と細胞運命決定との連関を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We’ve explored the mechanisms regulating the reconstitution of nucleosome during DNA replication and their roles in cell fate determination. We revealed that in hematopoietic progenitor cells (HPCs), PCGF1-PRC1 localized in the vicinity of the replication fork to prevent aberrant over-loading of chromatin remodeling factors, thereby PCGF1-PRC1 maintains proper nucleosome densities immediately after the passage of the fork to optimize reconstitution of nucleosomes. Furthermore, by regulating nucleosome configurations at the replication fork, PCGF-PRC1 facilitates H3K27me3-mediated downregulation of myeloid-related genes to restrict myeloid properties in HPCs. It has been recognized that the balance between activators and repressors is critical to mediate normal differentiation and cell proliferation. Our findings highlight that this counteraction involving PCGF1-PRC1 occurs in the vicinity of the replication fork to stabilize nucleosome conformation and cell fate determination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来エピジェネティックな細胞運命制御を説明するにあたり、細胞分裂時のヌクレオソーム再構築の重要性が指摘されて来たが、その証拠は十分ではなかった。当研究ではDNA複製時のクロマチン継承に関する事象が、実際に細胞運命に影響を与える事例を提示した事と、その過程で、PRC1によるクロマチンリモデリング因子の阻害作用が重要である事を示し、領域の理解を進めた事に学術的意義がある。また、DNA複製に関連したプロセスの異常が悪性疾患の発症につながることを考えると、DNA複製を介した細胞運命決定機構の理解は、悪性腫瘍の成因の理解、治療戦略の開発にも貢献する可能性があると考えられる。