| Project/Area Number |
21K16258
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
| Research Institution | Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation at Kobe |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Yasutaka 公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (10854664)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 骨髄微小環境 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 造血器腫瘍 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)などの造血器腫瘍において、骨髄微小環境(造血幹細胞ニッチ)の変化は腫瘍特有の病態の維持に重要な役割を果たしている。申請者らはモデルマウスを用いた解析により、MDS細胞が代表的なニッチ細胞である間葉系幹細胞(MSC)の分化障害を介して正常造血を抑制することを見出した。本研究ではMDSモデルマウスを用いて単一細胞レベルでMSCを解析・分類し、造血不全の中心となる細胞集団の同定を目指す。さらにMSCの分化異常が造血支持低下に果たす役割を解明し、MDSにおける造血能回復を目標とした新たな治療戦略の礎を築くことを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS), MDS cells remodel bone marrow mesenchymal stem/stromal cells (MSC) to construct a favorable environment for themselves. In this study, we explored subpopulations that played a crucial role in the pathogenesis of MDS through single-cell analysis of MSCs. Our single-cell RNA-seq data showed remarkable downregulation of niche factors in the Leptin receptor high subpopulation (LepR-high MSCs). We also found suppressed osteoblastic differentiation in LepR-high MSCs derived from MDS, which led to a reduction of osteoblastic subpopulation in MDS. Furthermore, we identified a decreased activity in the enhancer region of the niche factor gene in LepR-high MSCs from MDS. We confirmed the presence of motif sequences for transcription factors that regulate osteoblastic differentiation in this region. These findings suggest that hematopoietic failure in MDS occurs via transcription factors that regulate osteoblastic differentiation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)では骨髄間葉系幹細胞(MSC)の骨芽細胞系列への分化障害を介して造血不全を惹起することを明らかにした。またLeptin受容体遺伝子高発現MSC亜集団はMDSの病態に鍵となる役割を果たし、同亜集団においてニッチ因子の新規エンハンサー領域が疾患による分化抑制に伴い顕著に変動することを見出した。これらの知見はMDSにおけるMSC機能異常を司るマスターレギュレーターを明らかにし、改変MSCを対象とする治療応用につながると期待される。