Investigation for spontaneous regression of malignant lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Satoshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80770940)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫不全関連リンパ増殖症 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 免疫不全関連リンパ増殖性疾患 / メソトレキセート関連リンパ腫 / ろ胞性リンパ腫 / 自然退縮
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性リンパ腫の発生・進展と免疫機構の間には密接な関連が想定され,一部の悪性リンパ腫では自然退縮が報告されているが,具体的なメカニズムは明らかとされていない.viableな検体を必要とする分子生物学的解析において,自然退縮を来したリンパ腫の解析は困難であったが,今回,申請者はホルマリン固定後の組織検体を用いたデジタルオミックスアナライザー遺伝子発現解析により,リンパ腫自然退縮例における遺伝子発現の差異を明らかとすべく研究を計画した.自然退縮に関連するとして同定できた遺伝子群は,有力な予後予測因子となり得るのみならず,長期寛解を誘導できる新たな治療標的になると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some cases of immunodeficiency-associated lymphoproliferative disease (IA-LPD) may regress spontaneously, but the mechanism is not yet elucidated. We performed nucleic acid extraction from formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded tissues and gene expression analysis using a digital omics analyzer in 10 cases who developed malignant lymphoma during treatment of autoimmune diseases and 2 cases of LPD after solid organ transplantation (total 12 cases as ID group). Clustering analysis revealed 67 genes significantly differentially expressed in the ID group compared with the other 12 cases of follicular lymphoma, of which 47 genes with no histological differences among the ID group were considered to be possibly associated with the development of IA-LPD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性リンパ腫には様々な組織型が存在し,概して化学療法や放射線治療に対する感受性が高いが,化学療法抵抗性を示す症例の予後は悪く,その治療開発は喫緊の課題となっている.
昨今,様々な分子標的薬が開発され臨床応用されているが,依然として予後不良なリンパ腫の予後改善には不十分である.腫瘍縮小を目標とする従来の分子標的薬と違い,自然退縮を誘導する遺伝子が治療標的となれば,治癒,長期寛解が期待できる可能性があると考えられる.