The analysis of non-leukemic cells in acute myeloid leukemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tatsuhiro Sakamoto  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60815398)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / 非腫瘍細胞 / 治療反応性 / 血液内科学 / シングルセル解析 / 再発 / 相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
急性骨髄性白血病は難治性の血液悪性疾患で、強力化学療法によっても約半数の患者が長期 生存できない。急性骨髄性白血病の既存治療は腫瘍細胞を化学療法により駆逐する戦略を採っている。しかし、既存治療が適切でない患者に対して治癒を得ることは困難であり、非腫瘍細胞を標的とした治療の開発が福音となり得ると考えられるが、ヒト急性骨髄性白血病の患者検体を用いた非腫瘍細胞の解析の報告は乏しい。本研究では急性骨髄性白血病の患者から採取した骨髄・末梢血検体解析し、結果に基づいて治療標的細胞・分子検証することで非腫瘍細胞を標的とした新規治療の開発の端緒となることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we collected and stored peripheral blood mononuclear cell samples from patients with acute myeloid leukemia before, early after, and late after the start of treatment, and established a system to correlate these samples with various clinical information on patients with acute myeloid leukemia.
Next, gene expression analysis at the single cell level was performed. Contrary to expectations, there were no significant differences in changes in the cell counts of the leukemic cell population early after the start of treatment, regardless of the treatment effect. In addition, a portion of the lymphocyte population of non-leukemic cells increased early after treatment initiation, suggesting the possibility of treatment-related changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性骨髄性白血病は予後不良な疾患であり、治療効果の予測及び治療による有害事象の回避が重要である。本研究では通常用いられる骨髄を用いた場合に比較して、患者の侵襲を低減させ、頻回の検査を行うことが可能と考え、末梢血検体を用いて治療効果を予測することを目標とした。
治療前及び治療開始早期に遺伝子発現・細胞集団の変化について解析を行い、治療早期にリンパ球の一部において増加する集団を同定した。この変化が治療反応性を予想するかどうかに関して、さらなる解析を行い、患者に侵襲が少ない方法で早期に治療効果を予測する検査方法を確立する基礎となる知見となると考えている。