Elucidation of the undifferentiated maintenance mechanism of leukemia stem cells regulated by the lysosomal metabolic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
kurayoshi kenta  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 博士研究員 (00802901)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords代謝 / 鉄 / リソソーム / 白血病 / 白血病幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
急性骨髄性白血病(AML)は、造血幹・前駆細胞から生じる悪性腫瘍で、骨髄球系細胞の異常増殖と分化不全を特徴とする。申請者は、すべてのヒト代謝関連分子を対象としたCRISPRカスタムライブラリーを用い、未分化性維持に寄与する代謝制御因子の探索を行った。その結果、リソソー ムは鉄の恒常性を維持することで、白血病幹細胞で特異的に未分化性を維持する可能性を見出した。本研究では、リソソーム-鉄経路下流の未分化維持因子を特定およびその発現制御機構を解析することで、リソソーム-鉄経路を介した白血病幹細胞の未分化維持機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant discovered the potential of lysosomes to enhance the expression of oncogenes and maintain the undifferentiated state in leukemia stem cells by maintaining iron homeostasis. In this study, we aimed to analyze the mechanism of undifferentiated maintenance in leukemia stem cells by: 1) identifying the regulatory mechanism of oncogenes expression through lysosomal iron metabolism, and 2) exploring downstream undifferentiated maintenance factors of lysosomes and iron. It was revealed that lysosomes control the expression of oncogenes by inducing iron-dependent enhancer reprogramming. Additionally, iron-binding proteins contributing to undifferentiated maintenance and enhancer control of oncogene was identified. Therefore, a portion of the undifferentiated maintenance mechanism mediated by lysosomal iron metabolism has been elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、リソソーム-鉄経路が、がん遺伝子のエンハンサーリプログラミングを誘導することで、白血病細胞の未分化性維持に寄与することが判明した。本研究により、リソソームを介したがんの悪性形質の制御機構が明らかとなった。本研究成果は、あらたながん治療戦略の構築につながる可能性がある。