Project/Area Number |
21K16266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Nihon University (2022-2023) University of Yamanashi (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
OTAKE Shimon 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (50813060)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肝類洞閉塞症候群 / 血小板 / CLEC-2 / ポドプラニン / Podoplanin / 類洞内皮細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肝類洞閉塞症候群(SOS)は,化学放射線療法による肝類洞内皮細胞(LSEC)障害を発端として生じる合併症で,発症機序は以下の通りである.まず,障害LSEC同士の細胞間接着破綻により,その下層へ血流が形成,血液がうっ滞する.LSECは類洞を押しつぶすように閉塞させ,循環障害性肝障害が生じる.本病態における血小板の役割が示されつつあるが,その多くは未解明である.私たちが同定した血小板活性化受容体CLEC-2は,同じ分子同士結合して血栓安定化に寄与する.CLEC-2はLSECにも発現すると報告されていることから,本病態においてCLEC-2が重要な役割を担っていると仮説をたて,研究を進めることとした.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SOS is a complication that occurs after chemotherapy, and is caused by hepatic sinusoidal obstruction resulting from vascular injury. CLEC-2 is known to have a variety of pathophysiological roles beyond clotting, and is also reported to be expressed on sinusoidal endothelial cells. Based on these findings, we hypothesized that CLEC-2 may have some role in the pathogenesis of SOS. SOS model was created by administration of monocrotaline (MCT) to mice, and CLEC-2 antibody (Ab) was administered to deplete CLEC-2. Ab treatment attenuated the increase in Bil/AST levels and the decrease in platelet counts. Evaluation of liver tissue sections also showed a decrease in tissue severity scores. To investigate the cause of thrombocytopenia, we compared CD42b-positive areas and found that the positive areas were reduced in Ab-treated mice. Finally, we examined the expression of PAI1, which correlate with the severity of SOS, by RT-qPCR and found that it was reduced by Ab treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝類洞閉塞症候群は主に強力な化学放射線療法を行う造血幹細胞移植後に生じる治療に関連した合併症である。重症例では致死率は極めて高く、移植治療における大きな問題となっている。本研究では血小板上に発現するCLEC-2という分子に着目し、CLEC-2を除去することで重症化を抑制できる可能性について検証した。その結果、マウスモデルにおいては血小板CLEC-2の除去が明らかに重症化抑制を示しており、有望な結果が得られた。ヒトにおいても同様の結果が得られるかはさらなる検討が必要であるが、肝類洞閉塞症候群の有効な治療法開発にむけ研究を発展させていきたい。