Project/Area Number |
21K16277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Shigehiro Tsukasa 東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 助教 (30876058)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | T細胞免疫療法 / キメラ抗原受容体 / T細胞受容体 / T前駆細胞 / キメラ抗原受容体(CAR) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
キメラ抗原受容体(CAR)を用いたCAR-T細胞移植がん免疫療法は優れたがん治療法である。一方、現状の患者の末梢血中のT細胞から作製されるCAR-T細胞は極度に疲弊化している。このため、造血幹細胞から活発なT細胞を作製する方法が提案されているが、十分量のHSPCの採取および生体外で増幅することは困難である。申請者は、T細胞分化途中段階のT前駆細胞を大量に増幅させ、かつ、T細胞受容体遺伝子を導入することに成功した。つまり、T前駆細胞はCAR-T細胞の供給源として有望であると考えられる。そこで、本研究では、CAR遺伝子を導入したT前駆細胞を利用する新たながん免疫療法を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genetically engineered T cells using cancer-reactive receptor have made great strides in cancer therapy. However, the engineered T cells generated from T cells in peripheral blood are often exhausted. Although hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells (HSPCs) have been proposed to generate "young" engineered T cells, the number of the T cells from HSPCs are highly limited. In this study, progenitor T cells that have self-renewal capacity were applied to generate a large number of stem-derived engineered T cells. Cancer-reactive receptor engineered progenitor T cells were successfully established and greatly expanded ex vivo. The progenitor T cells were efficiently differentiated into CD8+ T cells that had antigen-specific anticancer activity. Therefore, progenitor T cells are a promising source of the engineered T cells for cancer immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、T前駆細胞の自己複製能を利用することによって、遺伝子改変T細胞を大量に作製する技術を開発することに成功した。これまで、造血幹前駆細胞から遺伝子改変T細胞を作製する方法が考案されているが、その増幅は難しく、得られる遺伝子改変Τ細胞の数は大きく制限されていた。本研究で作製した遺伝子改変T前駆細胞は容易に増幅することができ、また、効率的に成熟T細胞へと分化させることが可能である。従って、安価に大量の遺伝子改変Τ細胞を作製できることが期待されるため、がん免疫治療薬として社会に大きく還元できると考えられる。