Exploration of the origin of classic Hodgkin lymphoma cells by clonal and genetic analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医師 (90898016)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordscomposite lymphoma / クローン解析 / PD-L1 / IgH::BCL2 / plasticity / Hodgkin/Reed-Sternberg細胞 / NGS / FISH / IgH-BCL2 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション
Outline of Research at the Start
ホジキンリンパ腫は腫瘍細胞であるHodgkin/Reed-Sternberg(HRS細胞)の割合が少ないこともあり、その遺伝子解析は他の造血器腫瘍に比べても遅れており、腫瘍の発症や進展のメカニズムはまだ十分には明らかにはされていない。我々は、クローンが同一であり共通のPD-L1変異をもつと考えられた同時期発症のcomposite lymphoma(ホジキンリンパ腫とNK/T細胞リンパ腫)を経験した。本研究は、この症例をホジキンリンパ腫発症モデルとして、両腫瘍のクローンの関連性を追跡することにより、HRS細胞の腫瘍の起源ならびに進展の分子遺伝学的メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In classic Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL), the mechanisms of tumor pathogenesis and progression are not fully elucidated. We experienced a case with composite lymphoma (cHL and NK/T cell lymphoma) with identical clones and common PD-L1 abnormality and another case with synchronous lymphoma (cHL and follicular lymphoma) with identical clones. In this study, we analyzed these cases in detail pathologically and molecular genetically, and evaluated the relationship among these tumors. By these analyses, we explored the molecular mechanisms about the tumor origin and progression of cHL cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホジキンリンパ腫とのまれなcomposite/synchronous lymphoma症例を詳細に解析し、両腫瘍の関連性を追跡することにより、HRS細胞の腫瘍の起源ならびに進展の分子メカニズムの解析を行った。これらのまれなリンパ腫の詳細な解析により、腫瘍の可塑性(plasticity)や細胞系統をまたぐ転化(transdifferentation)に関する重要な知見を得ることができたことは学術的な意義があるものと考えられる。また、これらの知見はリンパ腫発症の病態解明のみならず、治療開発という点でも有用となる可能性が考えられた。