Elucidation of the pathogenesis of neuropsychiatric systemic lupus erythematosus: Focus on microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kono Michihito  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00835192)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 精神神経ループス / ミクログリア / IKBKE / 解糖系
Outline of Research at the Start
精神神経ループス(NPSLE)は全身性エリテマトーデスの最も重要な臓器病変である。NPSLEは強力な免疫抑制剤を用いても改善しない例、後遺症を残す例も散見され、新規治療開発が求められている。これまでに申請者は、NPSLEモデルマウスのミクログリアが異常に活性化していることを明らかにした。
本研究ではNPSLEのミクログリアの病態に注目し、マルチオミクスの手法を用いて新規治療ターゲットを見いだしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is a systemic autoimmune disease that causes multi-organ dysfunction. Neuropsychiatric SLE (NPSLE) occurs in 30-40% of lupus patients and is one of the most severe organ lesions of SLE, sometimes resulting in chronic complications. Recent papers have shown that microglia, tissue-resident macrophages in the central nervous system, are involved in the pathogenesis of NPSLE. We examined the microglial activation in MRL/lpr, lupus-prone mice, and the effect of stimulation with cytokines for microglia using RNA sequencing.
Microglia from MRL/lpr were activated than those from control mice. The results of RNA-Seq had revealed that several new therapeutic target in NPSLE. Intracerebroventricular administration of an inhibitor of IKBKE ameliorated the disease activity of NPSLE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NPSLEはSLE患者の20-40%に認められ、意識障害やてんかんなどを呈する。一部の患者では高次機能障害などが残存したり、またうつ病症状などから自殺に至る場合もあり、SLEのアンメットニーズの一つとなっている。またNPSLEの後遺症により内服薬のコンプライアンスが悪くなることも知られており、NPSLEはSLEの予後規定因子のひとつと考えられている。しかしその詳細は不明であり、エビデンスのある治療戦略も立てられていないのが現状である。本研究はNPSLEの新たな病態を明らかにし、新規治療薬への開発とつながる可能性がある。