Role of type I interferon in the autoreactive B cell activation and lupus nephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Taro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80835083)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / Ⅰ型インターフェロン / B細胞 / 自己抗体 / 臓器障害蓄積 / 臨床病型 / ループス腎炎 / 自己反応性B細胞 / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)は、難治性の全身性自己免疫疾患である。SLEの病態形成にⅠ型インターフェロン(IFN)が深く関与していることが示唆されているが、その詳細は不明である。本申請研究では、SLEの自己抗体産生及びループス腎炎(LN)の発症・病態形成におけるIFNの役割の解明を目指し、1)自己反応性B細胞の分化・活性化機構におけるIFNの役割の解析、2)LNの炎症細胞活性化及び炎症細胞と腎構成細胞との相互作用におけるIFN経路の役割の解析、3)LNにおけるポドサイト傷害におけるIFN下流分子の解析、を行い、SLEの治療ターゲットを同定し、次世代のSLE治療戦略基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the role of IFN in the pathogenesis of autoantibody production and lupus nephritis (LN) in SLE, we determined the relationship of systemic IFN activity with clinical phenotypes, disease activity, and damage accrual in treatment-naive Japanese SLE. High IFN activity correlated significantly with skin lesions and leukopenia but not with the presence or absence of LN. Furthermore, the high IFN activity group showed a more significant subsequent accumulation of organ damage. Serum IFN and B-cell activating factor expression levels were positively correlated, suggesting that autoreactive B cells are activated along with IFN activation in Japanese SLE. This study clarified the association between IFN expression levels and clinical phenotypes in Japanese SLE and laid the foundation for IFN-targeted therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SLEの発症・病態形成にはIFN活性上昇が深く関わっていることが示唆されているが、IFN高活性がSLEのどのような臓器障害やその後の臓器障害蓄積に関わっているかは不明である。現在のSLE治療はステロイドなどの非特異的な免疫抑制療法が主体であり、副作用も多い。近年SLE治療薬としてIFNをターゲットにした分子標的薬が承認されたが、どのような臨床病型を持つSLEにより有効なのかは未だ不明である。本研究で日本人SLEにおけるIFN産生と臨床病型との関連等が明らかにされたことにより、IFNをターゲットにした治療の最適化戦略を築くことが期待される。