Investigation of Disease Activity-Related Factors in Giant Cell Arteritis Using Peripheral Blood RNA-seq
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Satomi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20897201)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords巨細胞性動脈炎 / RNA-sequencing / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
巨細胞性動脈炎 (Giant cell arteritis; GCA) は高齢者に好発する、自己免疫学的機序を背景とする大型血管炎であり、罹患血管別予後の違い等に基づく病型別の治療の最適化、及び再燃の判断のためのバイオマーカーの実用化が望まれている。本研究ではGCA例の末梢血RNA-sequencingを行い病勢と関連する遺伝子群を抽出、これらと関連する血清学的バイオマーカーから、機械学習により再燃リスクとなる変数の同定を試みる。またバイオマーカーを基にしたGCAにおけるステロイド急速減量プロトコルの確立を目指し、抗IL-6阻害薬治療例を対象としてGCA病態における新規治療標的の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Giant cell arteritis (GCA), predominantly affecting the elderly, is an autoimmune large-vessel vasculitis classified as an intractable disease. This study aimed to identify gene groups associated with disease activity and pathophysiology in GCA by performing RNA sequencing on whole blood samples. Thirty-four GCA samples and 14 age- and sex-matched non-disease control samples were analyzed using various methods of dimensional reduction and gene enrichment analysis. The results revealed that the expression of specific transcription factor-related genes was downregulated in initial onset/relapse GCA groups compared to stable GCA/non-disease control groups. This gene signature tended to be low in GCA groups with a history of recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GCA診療の課題に病勢指標の不足、患者層別化と各治療最適化の欠如、抗IL-6治療下再燃例の新規治療選択肢の不足が挙げられる。本研究では初発時/再燃時GCAと安定時GCAで発現パターンが異なった遺伝子群から、病勢指標候補の抽出、臨床パラメータとの関連検索を行い、最適な病勢指標を抽出することを目指す。またGCAの大型血管型/頭頚部型などのサブグループでの発現データの違いを抽出し、最終的に各タイプに適切な治療を確立するためのデータを蓄積する。さらに抗IL-6治療下に再燃した症例のデータの特徴を抽出することで、新しい治療標的の探索に資するものと考えられる。