Study of the association between anti-DNA antibodies and HLA class II in systemic lupus erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Hideaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50894755)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 抗DNA抗体 / 自己抗体 / B細胞 / HLA / DNA / 自己免疫疾患 / 主要組織適合遺伝子複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
抗DNA抗体はSLEの発症に関わる重要な自己抗体である。特定のHLAクラスII分子はSLEの疾患感受性と関連するため、抗DNA抗体の産生にHLAクラスII分子の関与を考えた。遺伝子導入細胞を用いてHLAクラスII分子とDNAの結合性、およびHLAクラス分子によるDNAの提示能とその病原性を解析する。レポーター遺伝子を導入した細胞を用いて、HLAクラスII分子/DNA複合体によるB細胞受容体の反応を解析する。HLAクラスII分子/DNA複合体をマウスに免疫し、抗DNA抗体の誘導を試みる。本研究により抗DNA抗体産生機序が解明されれば、抗DNA抗体産生制御による新規SLE治療法の創出が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to analyze the function of HLA class II molecules involved in systemic lupus erythematosus and to elucidate the mechanism of anti-DNA antibody production. When cells expressing HLA class II molecules were co-cultured with genomic DNA, specific binding of DNA to HLA-DR on the cell surface was observed. The binding ability of DNA to each allele of HLA class II molecules was associated with disease susceptibility to SLE. DNA-responsive BCR-expressing reporter cells were activated by DNA presented by HLA class II molecules. Immunization of mice with DNA/HLA class II molecule complexes did not stimulate nephritis or production of anti-DNA antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HLAクラスII分子とDNAの結合性、およびその疾患感受性との関連、HLAクラスII分子/DNA複合体によるB細胞受容体の反応性が解明された。抗DNA抗体は疾患活動性と相関し、SLEの発症に関わる重要な自己抗体であることより、本研究成果はSLEの病態解明につながると考えられる。さらに今後、抗DNA抗体産生の制御によるSLEの新規治療法の創出が期待できる。