Project/Area Number |
21K16288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneshiro Kenta 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (60897586)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 関節リウマチ / 炎症性サイトカイン / 時計遺伝子 / Bmal1 / 滑膜細胞 / 炎症性メディエーター / オートクライン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
関節リウマチ(RA)は寛解と再燃を繰り返し、慢性に進行する多発性関節炎である。RA患者ではRA滑膜細胞(RA-FLS)の増殖と滑膜炎が制御不能となり関節破壊が進行する。また、病状は朝のこわばり、夜間に亢進する炎症性サイトカイン分泌を特徴とする症状の日内変動を示す。申請者はこれまで時計遺伝子がRA-FLSの増殖やRA患者の概日リズムに与える影響について報告してきたが、時計遺伝子Bmal1がRA-FLSの炎症性メディエーター産生に与える影響については、報告がない。そこで本研究では、Bmal1遺伝子がRA-FLSの炎症性メディエーター産生に与える影響とそれらを介したオートクライン機構を解明し、RA治療標的としてBmal1遺伝子制御の可能性を追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The expressions of inflammatory mediators (MMP-3/9, IL-6, CCL2) were increased by TNF-a and IL-1b, but siRNA/Bmal1 attenuated the expressions in RA-FLS. This result indicated that inflammatory mediators related to bone destruction and cell migration were broadly controlled by Bmal1. Based on these results, we could hypothesize that Bmal1 regulated the expressions of inflammatory mediators by transcriptional activity of NF-kB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで明らかではなかったRAにおける時計遺伝子Bmal1の役割の一端が本研究により明らかとなった。本研究はBmal1による炎症性メディエーター産生機構の関連に留まらず、リウマチ関節内環境の総合的な理解につながる可能性を有するものである。さらにBmal1の新規治療標的としての可能性や症状が概日リズムを持つ関節リウマチの治療効果を最適化するための指標となる可能性を示唆するものである。