Crosstalk between GATA3+ regulatory T cells and renal resident cells in crescentic glomerulonephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Ryota  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80727529)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 組織制御性T細胞 / 抗原提示細胞 / TCR / GATA3 / ポドサイト / メサンギウム細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 半月体形成性糸球体腎炎 / IL-33 / IL-2 / LacZ / 腎炎 / 足細胞 / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
筆者は腎臓に存在する組織制御性T細胞(組織Treg)と呼ばれるTregに着目し、特に腎炎回復期に出現するGATA3陽性Tregがどのように腎固有細胞(線維芽細胞や血管内皮細胞、足細胞など)に作用して、過剰な炎症と線維化を収束に導き、修復に寄与するのか、その具体的機序を明らかにしたい。本研究は、腎炎マウスモデルから分離したGATA3陽性Tregがどのように寛容維持に寄与し、過剰な線維化を抑制するのかを明らかにして、腎炎の炎症収束・組織修復および再生機構を解明し、慢性腎不全を防ぐ治療応用を目的とする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a new method for extracting glomeruli from kidneys with high purity and high yield by combining a filter method using electrostatic charges in addition to the previously reported beads method. The glomeruli were isolated at the single-cell level by cell sorting, and cultured and passaged as primary culture cells, enabling co-culture with regulatory T cells (Treg).
Strong TCR stimulation, which is required for the proliferation and survival of conventional T cells, also enhanced T-bet and RORgt expression in Tregs, while GATA3 expression was suppressed. In thymus-derived Tregs, "not too strong TCR stimulation" enhanced GATA3 expression, indicating that it was due to stimulation from organ-specific cells such as mesangial cells rather than dendritic cells, which are professional antigen-presenting cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロフェッショナルな抗原提示細胞といわれる樹状細胞ではなく、糸球体から抽出された臓器固有細胞との共培養においてのみ、TregにおけるGATA3の発現が亢進したことから、臓器局所に遊走されたTregにおいて、組織制御性T細胞として機能するために「強すぎないTCR刺激」がGATA3発現には必要で、これは臓器固有細胞によってもたらされる可能性があり、ヒト細胞での臨床応用が期待される。