Project/Area Number |
21K16300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 全身性エリテマトーデス / 自己免疫疾患 / Ⅰ型インターフェロン / 単球 / 患者由来iPS細胞 / eQTL解析 / IFN / TNF / ウイルスセンサー / ゲノム編集 / eQTL |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はOmics解析と生物学的実験結果を総合することにより機能性を有することが明らかになった新規SLE関連遺伝子、rare variantsのsignal pathwayの解明、特に核酸センサーを介したⅠ型IFN産生亢進の機序を明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
rs7197475-T has been reported as a risk SNP for systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), and our eQTL (expression quantitative trait loci) analysis revealed that high expression of Gene Y in monocytes is associated with the risk. Gene Y has been reported to be involved in functions such as dsDNA repair, NFkB activation, and inhibition of apoptosis. We enforced the permanent overexpression of Gene Y in 293T and THP1 cells using lentiviral vectors. Upon stimulation with dsRNA or dsDNA, there was a significant increase in the production of type I IFN and TNF-alpha compared to the control. We are currently searching for therapeutic targets for SLE through RNA seq and drug screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はOmics解析と生物学的実験を組み合わせることにより、SLEの病態の一端をin vitroに再現した。Gene YをレンチウイルスベクターでTHP1に恒久的に強制発現させ、dsRNAやdsDNAで刺激したところ、コントロールに比較しGene Y強制発現株において有意にⅠ型IFNやTNF-aの産生亢進が認められた。特にGene YとⅠ型IFNとの関連はこれまで報告されておらず、新規の発見となった。今後は刺激/未刺激サンプルのRNA-seqや薬剤スクリーニングを通してSLEの病態解明/治療ターゲットの検索を行っていく予定である。