Analysis of the effects of high-density environment on fibroblasts in rheumatoid arthritis and its prospects for therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Akio  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座助教 (10845366)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜線維芽細胞 / YAP/TAZ / 細胞密度 / 線維芽細胞 / TEAD / 細胞間相互作用 / Hippo経路
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチ(RA)においては滑膜線維芽細胞は均一な細胞集団ではなく滑膜線維芽細胞の病的な機能である増殖能、浸潤能が高い病的な線維芽細胞サブセットの割合の増加と、組織への炎症細胞浸潤との間に相関がみられる。発生などの領域では細胞密度、細胞形態の変化自体が細胞機能および組織構築に重要であることが知られている。RA滑膜局所では線維芽細胞の過剰な増殖による高密度な状態がみられ、RA の病態においても線維芽細胞が高密度な状態にあることが滑膜炎局所環境の形成、維持に重要である可能性がある。線維芽細胞の密度、細胞形態を制御する因子を探索し、その制御がRAの新たな治療方法となりうるかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of YAP/TAZ and TEAD in synovial fibroblasts in rheumatoid arthritis has been demonstrated. These molecules are known to regulate important functions in rheumatoid arthritis fibroblast function such as cell proliferation, survival, and migration. RNA sequencing was performed on rheumatoid arthritis synovial fibroblasts with TEAD inhibitors. As a result, we tried to identify important molecules that may be affected by TEAD inhibitors. Some of these molecules may play important roles in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis. We further evaluated the role of these molecules using WB, immunocytochemistry, siRNA-based knockdown, and inhibitor administration.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチの病態において滑膜組織の線維芽細胞は重要な役割を果たしています。本研究では細胞の密度が高いかどうかを制御することに重要なYAP/TAZとTEADという分子が、関節リウマチの滑膜線維芽細胞の増殖などの働きに重要で、それを抑制することが関節リウマチの病態制御に有効である可能性を検証しました。将来的な滑膜線維芽細胞の病態の理解、治療に貢献できる可能性があります。