Elucidation of immune abnormalities in thymoma and related autoimmune diseases through comprehensive genetic analysis of T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Toru  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50867041)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクローン性造血 / 胸腺腫 / 赤芽球癆 / STAT3 / ターゲットシーケンス / T細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / 体細胞遺伝子変異 / T細胞受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
胸腺腫は胸腺細胞に由来する腫瘍で、重症筋無力症、赤芽球癆といった多彩な自己免疫疾患を高頻度に合併するが、その免疫異常の原因は明らかではない。研究代表者は、後天性赤芽球癆を合併した胸腺腫症例のT細胞、特にCD8陽性T細胞にSTAT3遺伝子体細胞変異を認めることを報告しているが、STAT3以外の遺伝子変異については不明である。
本研究では、胸腺腫症例でCD8陽性T細胞とCD4陽性T細胞の網羅的遺伝子解析を行い、T細胞の遺伝子変異を調べる。T細胞の遺伝子変異と胸腺腫および合併する自己免疫疾患の臨床像との関連性を検討し、胸腺腫による免疫異常の病態を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected 52 genes to be analyzed based on our previous research. We used DNA extracted from the blood of a total of 132 patients with thymoma and related autoimmune diseases. As a result, mutations in genes related to clonal hematopoiesis (a phenomenon in which genetic mutations related to blood cancer are also observed in healthy people) were observed at a high frequency. Patients with mutations in clonal hematopoiesis-related genes were more likely to relapse after treatment. Additionally, some of these mutated genes lose their mutations over time, or conversely acquire new mutations, which are thought to be related to refractoriness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、我々は胸腺腫と、合併する自己免疫疾患、主に赤芽球癆における遺伝子変異の詳細を明らかにした。クローン性造血は血液がんのみならず、心血管疾患、再生不良性貧血などとも関連があるとされるが、胸腺腫や赤芽球癆でも関連があることが示唆された。また、一部のクローン性造血関連遺伝子の変異は患者の治療抵抗性に関連していたが、これらの遺伝子が胸腺腫や、関連する自己免疫疾患の新たな治療標的の候補となる可能性も考えられた。