Project/Area Number |
21K16304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Wataru 京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (60755643)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 膠原病関連間質性肺疾患 / 進行性線維化を伴う間質性肺疾患 / 肺胞マクロファージ / 好中球 / 気管支肺胞洗浄液 / scRNA-seq / シングルセルRNA-seq / PF-ILD / 未成熟好中球 / C1qマクロファージ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膠原病関連間質性肺疾患(CTD-ILD)の中で進行性線維化を伴う間質性肺疾患(PF-ILD)が臨床上大きな問題となっている。近年肺胞マクロファージの様々な亜分画が報告されているが、PF-ILDにおける肺胞マクロファージの関与は不明である。本研究ではPF-ILDの特徴を持つCTD-ILD患者の気管支肺胞洗浄液(BALF)にシングルセルRNA-seqおよびリピドミクス解析とフローサイトメトリーを組み合わせたオミクス解析により細胞機能変化を比較し、末梢血単球と肺胞マクロファージ亜分画の関連およびPF-ILDにおける肺胞マクロファージの病態への関与を解明し、その制御による新たな治療標的の発見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Progressive fibrosing interstitial lung disease (PF-ILD) is a problem in interstitial lung diseases such as connective tissue disease-associated interstitial lung disease (CTD-ILD), despite appropriate treatment, but its pathogenesis is still unclear and there are no specific biomarkers. In this study, we found that the inflammatory cytokine IL-6 and the complement C3a, C4a and C5a levels were elevated in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) of patients with CTD-ILD who fulfilled the PF-ILD definition. We also found by scRNA-seq that chemokine-positive alveolar macrophages and MMP9-positive neutrophils and immature neutrophils were increased in PF-ILD patients. These findings suggest that abnormalities in the innate immune system are involved in the pathogenesis of progressive pulmonary fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって膠原病関連間質性肺疾患(CTD-ILD)の中で免疫抑制治療にも関わらず進行性肺線維化をきたすPF-ILDの免疫学的特徴が明らかとなった。すなわち、PF-ILD患者BALF中でIL-6と補体成分C3a, C4a, C5aが上昇し、ケモカイン陽性肺胞マクロファージとMMP9陽性好中球、未成熟好中球が増加していた。これらの研究結果から肺胞マクロファージと好中球の相互作用と機能変化がPF-ILDの主たる病態であると考えられ、これら自然免疫系細胞サブセットや液性因子の変化がPF-ILDを予測するバイオマーカーや新たな治療標的候補となり得るか、今後前向き試験により検証を進める予定である。